Baseball

Coaching Staff

Baseball Coach
Justin Morgan
JV and Varsity Head Coach
jmorg61@lsu.edu

  Baseball Assistant Coach

Ryan Empson
Assistant Coach
rempson@lsu.edu

Non-Faculty Coaches: Nick Glueck, Steven Bright

2018 Varsity Schedule

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Feb 3

Ascension Christian (Scrimmage)

Home

11:00

Feb 10

East Ascension (Scrimmage)

Home

1:00

Feb 17

Placquemine (Ascension Catholic Jamboree)

ACHS

1:00

Feb 17

Ascension Catholic (Ascension Catholic Jamboree)

Home

2:30

Feb 19

E.D. White

Home

3:30

Feb 22

Hammond (Stephen Richardson Tourney)

Dutchtown

4:00

Feb 23

Holy Cross (Stephen Richardson Tourney)

St. Amant

4:00

Feb 24

East Ascension (Stephen Richardson Tourney)

E. Ascension

10:00

Feb 24

St. Amant (Stephen Richardson Tourney)

E. Ascension

12:30

Feb 26

St. James

Home

3:30

March 1

Columbia, MS (Trey Altic Prep Classic)

Ouachita

7:00

March 2

Sterlington (Trey Altic Prep Classic)

Sterlington

4:00

March 2

Evangline (Trey Altic Prep Classic)

SSC-F5

8:00

March 3

Opelousas Catholic (Trey Altic Prep Classic)

SSC-F3

12:30

March 6

Ascension Catholic

Away

6:00

March 9

Rayne (Marucci Invitational)

Home

6:30

March 10

Lutcher (Marucci Invitational)

Home

10:00

March 10

Vanderbilt Catholic (Marucci Invitational)

Home

3:00

March 13

Archbishop Rummel

Home

5:00

March 15

Berwick (ACHS Tournament)

Brusly

4:00

March 16

Riverside (ACHS Tournament)

ACHS

6:00

March 17

Episcopal (ACHS Tournament)

ACHS

2:30

March 20

Catholic

Away

5:00

March 22

Scotlandville

Home

5:00

March 26

Riverside

Home

5:00

April 2

Southern Lab

Southern

6:00

April 5

Brusly

Away

5:00

April 6

Brusly

Home

5:00

April 7

Brusly

Away

1:30

April 12

Madison Prep

Home

5:00

April 13

Madison Prep

Away

4:00

April 14

Madison Prep

Home

2:00

April 16

St. John-Plaquemine

Home

5:00

April 17

West. Feliciana

Home

6:00

April 18

West. Feliciana

Away

6:30

April 19

West. Feliciana

Home

5:00

April 21

St. Michael

Home

1:00

 

2018 JV Schedule

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Feb 15

Denham Jamboree

Denham

4:00/6:00

Feb 16

Plaquemine Jamboree

Plaquemine

3:30/4:30

Feb 19

Dutchtown

Away

4:00/6:00

Feb 21

St. Amant

Away

4:00/6:00

Feb 28

Dunham

Away

4:00/6:00

March 5

Walker

Away

5:00

March 6

Ascension Catholic

Away

4:00

March 7

Central

Home

4:00/6:00

March 14

Dutchtown

Home

4:00/6:00

March 19

Episcopal

Away

4:00/6:00

March 21

Episcopal

Home

4:00/6:00

March 27

St. Michael

Away

4:00

March 27

St. Michael

Home

4:00

March 28

Dunham

Home

4:00/6:00

April 2

Catholic

Away

4:00/6:00

April 3

Brusly

Home

4:00/6:00

April 4

Catholic

Home

4:00/6:00

April 5

Brusly

Away

4:00

April 7

Brusly

Away

11:00

April 11

St. Michael

Away

4:00

April 11

St. Michael

Home

5:00

April 16

Parkview Baptist

Away

4:00/6:00

April 17

West Feliciana

Home

4:00

April 18

West Feliciana

Away

4:00

April 20

Parkview

Home

4:00/6:00

April 20

St. John

Away

4:30

April 21

St. Michael

Home

11:00